Privacy & Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

BGRP Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, beanbagbazaar.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is requested upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy & Cookie Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

     

    “Account”

    means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

    “Cookie”

    means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 14, below; and

    “Cookie Law”

    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;



  2. Information About Us

    Our Site is owned and operated by BGRP Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 5423920.

    Registered address: Unit 3, Baker Road, Nelson Park West, Cramlington, NE23 1WQ.

    Main trading address: As above.

    VAT number: GB 377 6105 77.

    Data Privacy Officer: Tracy Buck.

    Email address: dataprotection@bazaar-group.uk.

    Postal address: As above.

     

    We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z3290177).

     

  3. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

     

  4. What Is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

     

  5. Your Rights?

    Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
    8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. However, we do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

    It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

     

  6. What Data Do We Collect and How?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data.

    Data Collected

    How [We] OR [I] Collect the Data

    Identity Information including name and title.

    During placing of an order and/or account creation.

    Contact information including address, email address and telephone number.

    During placing of an order and/or account creation. During email newsletter sign-up.

    Business information including business name, address, email address and telephone number.

    During placing of a business order.

    Profile information including login details and past order history.

    During account creation and during subsequent purchases when signed-in to an account.

    Technical information including IP address, browser type and operating system.

    Anonymous and aggregated data collected via Google Analytics.

    Navigation information including the referring webpage and webpages visited on Our Site.

    Anonymous and aggregated data collected via Google Analytics.

     

  7. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

    Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

     

    What [We] OR [I] Do

    What Data We Use

    Our Lawful Basis

    Registering you on Our Site and providing and managing your account.

    Title, Name, Address, Email address, telephone number. Order history.

    Data provided by You, with consent, in setting-up an account.

    Providing and managing your access to Our Site.

    Technical information including operating system, browser and IP address.

    No Personal Data collected or used and necessary for functioning of Our Site.

    Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.

    Webpages visited on Our Site. Prior order history if logged-in to an account.

    No personal data collected or used if not logged-in. Data provided by You, with consent, if logged-in.

    Administering Our Site.

    Webpages visited on Our Site. Prior order history if logged-in to an account.

    No personal data collected or used if not logged-in. Data provided by You, with consent, if logged-in.

    Supplying our products and services to you.

    Title, Name, Address, Email address, telephone number. Order history.

    Fulfilling Our contractual obligations to You.

    Communicating with you.

    Title, Name, Address, Email address, telephone number. Order history.

    Fulfilling Our contractual obligations to You or sending marketing information that You have consented to receiving and can opt-out of via the message in each communication.

     

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

    We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

    If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

     

  8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

     

    Type of Data

    How Long We Keep It

    Identity Information including name and title.

    36 months maximum after last contact from You to allow for the proper fulfilment of Our contractual obligations in the case of a purchased product and to allow for extended repeat purchase cycles in the case of email marketing.

    Contact information including address, email address and telephone number.

    36 months maximum after last contact from You to allow for the proper fulfilment of Our contractual obligations in the case of a purchased product and to allow for extended repeat purchase cycles in the case of email marketing.

    Business information including business name and title.

    36 months maximum after last contact from You to allow for the proper fulfilment of Our contractual obligations in the case of a purchased product and to allow for extended repeat purchase cycles in the case of email marketing.

    Profile information including login details and past order history.

    36 months maximum after last contact from You to allow for the proper fulfilment of Our contractual obligations in the case of a purchased product and to allow for extended repeat purchase cycles in the case of email marketing.

    Technical information including IP address, browser type and operating system.

    IP addresses are not retained beyond 3 months for technical reasons. Anonymous and aggregated browser and operating system data is available for as long as it is retained by Google Analytics.

     

  9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We will store some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

    AND

    We will store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

    AND

    We may store some of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

    We will only store or transfer personal data in or to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information about adequacy decisions and adequacy regulations, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection safeguards used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

    The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to contractual duties of confidentiality or Data Processing Agreements;
    • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;
    • We operate an internal Data Protection Policy to which all employees are subject. Under this, any actual or possible data breach is reported immediately to the Director responsible for, and trained in, data protection and information systems security. They initiate established protocols for investigation and mitigation within 24 hours, including any requirement to inform Data Subjects or the ICO.

     

  10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for statutory reporting or internal reporting processes, but not for marketing. This includes subsidiaries our holding company and its subsidiaries.

    We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services that involve having access to data records or processing data.

     

    Recipient

    Activity Carried Out

    Sector

    Location

    UKFast (data processor).

    Website hosting.

    Datacentre management.

    Manchester, UK.

    Khaos Control

    Sales Order Processing

    Business Systems

    UK

    Pinpoint Media

    Magento Website Development

    Website Developers

    Leeds, UK

    Reply Manager (data processor)

    Customer communications software

    Customer relationship management and messaging

    USA

    Opayo (data processor)

    Payment Processing

    Payment processing

    UK

    Mailchimp

    Email Marketing

    Marketing

    UK/EEA/US

    DPD

    Carrier

    Transport

    UK

    Hermes

    Carrier

    Transport

    UK

     

     

    If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

    If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

    If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

     

  11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

    11.1    In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and by managing your Account).

    11.2    You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  12. Can I Withhold Information?

    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

    You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

     

  13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within 2 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time, although bear in mind that we will need evidence of identity before releasing information. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

     

  14. How Do You Use Cookies?

    Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

    Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

    The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

     

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Strictly Necessary

    mage-messages

     

    Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages. The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

    Yes

    product_data_storage

     

    Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

    Yes

    recently_compared_product

     

    Stores product IDs of recently compared products.

    Yes

    recently_compared_product_previous

    Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

    Yes

    recently_viewed_product

    Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

    Yes

    recently_viewed_product_previous

    Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

    Yes

    form_key

    A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

    Yes

    mage-cache-sessid

    The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage.

    Yes

    mage-cache-storage

    Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

    Yes

    mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

    Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

    Yes

    private_content_version

    Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.

    Yes

    PRLST

    Allows Stackpath firewall to create a page ID for site access

    Yes

    SPSI

    Allows StackPath firewall to create a session ID for site access

    Yes

    UTGv2

    Creates Unique ID to prevent ‘spoofing’ of user session.

    Yes

    adOtr

    Identifies anonymised user behaviour to prevent ‘spoofing’.

    Yes

    spcsrf

    Protection for the CSRF firewall module.

    Yes

    _fbp

    Pixel cookie allowing Facebook to target  content at logged-in Facebook  users

    No

     

    Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, Facebook and Hotjar. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

    The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

    The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

     

    Name of Cookie

    First / Third Party

    Provider

    Purpose

    _ga

    First

    Google Analytics

    Distinguishes visitors to Our Site.

    _gid

    First

    Google Analytics

    Distinguishes visitors to Our Site.

    _hjid

    First

    Hotjar

    Create an anonymised User ID

    _hjTLDTest

    First

    Hotjar

    One-time session check that Hotjar script is working.

    _hjIncludedInSessionSample

    First

    Hotjar

    Establishes whether current user is included in daily Hotjar sample.

    _fbp

    First

    Facebook

    Pixel cookie providing analytics of Facebook users

    _pin_unauth

    First

    Pinterest

    Groups actions for users who cannot be identified by Pinterest.

    _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

    Third

    Hotjar

    This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user.

    _hjFirstSeen

    Third

    Hotjar

    This is set to identify a new user’s first session.

     

    In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

     

  15. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Tracy Buck, Data Privacy Officer):

    Email address: dataprotection@bazaar-group.uk.

    Telephone number: 01670 594139.

    Postal Address: Unit 3, Baker Road, Nelson Park West, Cramlington, NE23 1WQ, United Kingdom.

     

  16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd March 2021.

©BGRP Ltd. All rights reserved. Registration Number 5423920 Unit 3, Easter Park, Baker Road, Nelson Park West, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 1WQ